{meta} Your Councillors

Your Councillors by Party

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the electoral area which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, social media, email, telephone and surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for residents to go and talk their councillor face to face about issues in their community.

Dublin City is divided into 5 administrative areas which are used to co-ordinate the delivery of services into the community.

The Central Area includes Cabra, Glasnevin, Broadstone, North Wall, Drumcondra, Ballybough, Phibsboro, East Wall and the North City Centre. Councillors who represent this area come from the Local Electoral Areas of Cabra-Glasnevin and North Inner City.

The North Central Area includes Artane, Whitehall, Donaghmede and Clontarf. Councillors who represent this area come from the Local Electoral Areas of Clontarf, Artane-Whitehall and Donagmede.

The North West Area includes Finglas and Ballymun. Councillors who represent this area come from the Local Electoral Area of Ballymun-Finglas

The South Central Area includes Ballyfermot, Inchicore, Crumlin, Drimnagh, Walkinstown, The Liberties and the South West Inner City. Councillors who represent this area come from the Local Electoral Areas of South West Inner City and Ballyfermot-Drimnagh

The South East Area includes Kimmage, Rathmines, Rathgar, Pembroke, Ringsend, Irishtown, the South East Inner City. Councillors who represent this area come from the Local Electoral Areas of Kimmage-Rathmines, Pembroke and South East Inner City

Councillor by Party
Photograph Councillor Political party Local Electoral Area
photo of Councillor Emma Blain

Councillor Emma Blain

Fine Gael Pembroke: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Danny Byrne

Councillor Danny Byrne

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0861247852

Work: danny.byrne@dublincity.ie

Fine Gael South East Inner City: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Declan Flanagan

Councillor Declan Flanagan

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0879388888

Work: declan.flanagan@dublincity.ie

Fine Gael Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor James Geoghegan

Councillor James Geoghegan

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0896166956

Work: James.Geoghegan@dublincity.ie

Fine Gael Pembroke: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Patrick Kinsella

Councillor Patrick Kinsella

Fine Gael Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Ray McAdam

Councillor Ray McAdam

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dame Street, Dublin 2, D02NP93

Work mobile: 0868471720

Work: raymcadam@gmail.com

Fine Gael North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Naoise Ó Muirí

Councillor Naoise Ó Muirí

40 Calderwood Avenue, Dublin 9

Work mobile: 0868270408

Work: campaign@naoise.ie

Fine Gael Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Colm O'Rourke

Councillor Colm O'Rourke

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0871336188

Work: colm.orourke@dublincity.ie

Fine Gael Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Gayle Ralph

Councillor Gayle Ralph

Fine Gael Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Punam Rane

Councillor Punam Rane

Fine Gael Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Supriya Singh

Councillor Supriya Singh

Fine Gael Donaghmede: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Mary Callaghan

Councillor Mary Callaghan

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0872167752

Work: Mary.Callaghan@dublincity.ie

Social Democrats Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Jen Cummins

Councillor Jen Cummins

Social Democrats South West Inner City: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Daniel Ennis

Councillor Daniel Ennis

Social Democrats North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Cian Farrell

Councillor Cian Farrell

Social Democrats South East Inner City: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Eoin Hayes

Councillor Eoin Hayes

Social Democrats Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Jessyln Henry

Councillor Jessyln Henry

Social Democrats Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Paddy Monahan

Councillor Paddy Monahan

Social Democrats Donaghmede: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Cat O' Driscoll

Councillor Cat O' Driscoll

Richard O' Carroll Room,, City Hall,, Dublin 2

Work: 0873381424

Work: cat.odriscoll@socialdemocrats.ie

Social Democrats Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Aishling Silke

Councillor Aishling Silke

Social Democrats Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Catherine Stocker

Councillor Catherine Stocker

Social Democrats Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Christy Burke

Councillor Christy Burke

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work: christy.burke@dublincity.ie

Non-Party North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Mannix Flynn

Councillor Mannix Flynn

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0872246664

Work: Mannix.flynn@dublincity.ie

Non-Party South East Inner City: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Barry Henegan

Councillor Barry Henegan

Non-Party Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Vincent Jackson

Councillor Vincent Jackson

38 Drumfinn Avenue, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10

Work mobile: 0868126330

Work: vincent.jackson@dublincity.ie

Non-Party Ballyfermot-Drimnagh: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor John Lyons

Councillor John Lyons

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0877729292

Work: johnj.lyons@dublincity.ie

Non-Party Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Gavin Pepper

Councillor Gavin Pepper

Non-Party Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Cieran Perry

Councillor Cieran Perry

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0871477316

Work: cieran.perry@gmail.com

Non-Party Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Nial Ring

Councillor Nial Ring

70 Ballybough Road, Dublin 3

Work mobile: 0872489372

Work: nialring@eircom.net

Non-Party North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Malachy Steenson

Councillor Malachy Steenson

Non-Party North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Janice Boylan

Councillor Janice Boylan

The Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0852241322

Work: janice.boylan@dublincity.ie

Sinn Féin North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Anthony Connaghan

Councillor Anthony Connaghan

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 087 2376762

Work: anthony.connaghan@dublincity.ie

Sinn Féin Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Máire Devine

Councillor Máire Devine

290 Ballyfermot Road,, Ballyfermot,, Dublin 10

Work mobile: 0879694728

Work: maire.devine@dublincity.ie

Sinn Féin South West Inner City: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Daithí Doolan

Councillor Daithí Doolan

290 Ballyfermot Road, Dublin 10

Work mobile: 086 3888152

Work: daithi.doolan@dublincity.ie

Sinn Féin Ballyfermot-Drimnagh: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Leslie Kane

Councillor Leslie Kane

Sinn Féin Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Kourtney Kenny

Councillor Kourtney Kenny

Sinn Féin South East Inner City: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Micheál MacDonncha

Councillor Micheál MacDonncha

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0861021945

Work: mmacdonncha@gmail.com

Sinn Féin Donaghmede: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Séamas McGrattan

Councillor Séamas McGrattan

58 Fassaugh Avenue, Cabra West, Dublin 7

Work mobile: 0877848153

Work: seamas.mcgrattan@dublincity.ie

Sinn Féin Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Edel Moran

Councillor Edel Moran

Sinn Féin Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Ammar Ali

Councillor Ammar Ali

Fianna Fáil South West Inner City: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Daryl Barron

Councillor Daryl Barron

The Richard O' Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0857555436

Work: daryl.barron@dublincity.ie

Fianna Fáil Donaghmede: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Racheal Batten

Councillor Racheal Batten

The Richard O' Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0867839377

Work: rachealbattenfiannafail@gmail.com

Fianna Fáil Artane-Whitehall: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Tom Brabazon

Councillor Tom Brabazon

75 Grattan Lodge, Donaghmede, Dublin 13

Work mobile: 086 8092944

Work: tom.brabazon@dublincity.ie

Fianna Fáil Donaghmede: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Keith Connolly

Councillor Keith Connolly

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0894787756

Work: keithconnollyff@gmail.com

Fianna Fáil Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Deirdre Heney

Councillor Deirdre Heney

30 Collins Avenue East, Killester, Dublin 5

Work mobile: 0868118072

Work: heneydm@gmail.com

Fianna Fáil Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Rory Hogan

Councillor Rory Hogan

Fianna Fáil Pembroke: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor John Stephens

Councillor John Stephens

Fianna Fáil Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Claire Byrne

Councillor Claire Byrne

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0877467872

Work: claire.byrne@dublincity.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas South East Inner City: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Hazel Chu

Councillor Hazel Chu

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0878260428

Work: hazel.chu@greenparty.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas Pembroke: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Donna Cooney

Councillor Donna Cooney

Richard O'Carroll, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0833317190

Work: Donna.Cooney@dublincity.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Ray Cunningham

Councillor Ray Cunningham

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas Ballyfermot-Drimnagh: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Jose Feljin

Councillor Jose Feljin

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas Cabra-Glasnevin: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Janet Horner

Councillor Janet Horner

Councillor

The Richard O’Carroll Room, City Hall,, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 087 921 7310

Work: janet.horner@greenparty.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas North Inner City: Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Carolyn Moore

Councillor Carolyn Moore

Work mobile: 0876452800

Work: carolyn.moore@dublincity.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Michael Pidgeon

Councillor Michael Pidgeon

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0876279290

Work: michael@pidgeon.ie

Green Party-Comhaontas Glas South West Inner City: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Fiona Connelly

Councillor Fiona Connelly

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dame Street, Dublin 2

Work: 0879042266

Work: Fiona.Connelly@dublincity.ie

The Labour Party Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Alison Field

Councillor Alison Field

The Labour Party Clontarf: North Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Dermot Lacey

Councillor Dermot Lacey

66 Beech Hill Drive, Donnybrook, Dublin 4

Work mobile: 0872646960

Work: dermot.lacey@labour.ie

The Labour Party Pembroke: South East Area Committee
photo of Councillor Darragh Moriarty

Councillor Darragh Moriarty

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 8

Work mobile: 0858269123

Work: moriartydarragh1@gmail.com

The Labour Party South West Inner City: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Hazel de Nortúin

Councillor Hazel de Nortúin

Richard O'Carroll Room, City Hall, Dublin 2

Work mobile: 0851840081

Work: Hazel.denortuin@dublincity.ie

People Before Profit Ballyfermot-Drimnagh: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Conor Reddy

Councillor Conor Reddy

People Before Profit Ballymun-Finglas: Noth West Area Committee
photo of Councillor Philip Sutcliffe

Councillor Philip Sutcliffe

Independent Ireland Ballyfermot-Drimnagh: South Central Area Committee
photo of Councillor Pat Dunne

Councillor Pat Dunne

10A Old County Road, Crumlin, Dublin 12

Work mobile: 0877764422

Work: pat.dunne1@dublincity.ie

Independents4Change Kimmage-Rathmines: South East Area Committee